Jump to content

What causes solid walls with weak infill?


MiLeung

Recommended Posts

Posted · What causes solid walls with weak infill?

I have a 0.4mm nozzle and I have left all line width settings at 0.4mm. I have tried increasing the infill line width to 0.5mm and 0.6mm, but that doesn't do anything other than increase the infill line distance.

 

 

IMG_6512.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What causes solid walls with weak infill?
    23 hours ago, DidierKlein said:

    Hi,

     

    First thought would be infill speed set to high, personally i try to make the infill speed more like the other speeds

     

    I can print walls at 90 mm/s without any problems, but not infill at 90 mm/s. This doesn't make sense to me - why can't the infill be printed as if it were a wall (i.e. solid)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What causes solid walls with weak infill?

    90mm/sec doesn't mean much without knowing layer height, line width and temperature.  And nozzle size.  I doubt you are comparing apples to apples here.  Also some types of infill only print one angle on one layer and the other angle on the next such that every other layer is "empty".  Basically it's purposefully printed with 50% infill.  Which type of infill pattern are you using?

     

    The UM2+ and UM3 and S5 can more consistently print twice as fast as the below speeds but I don't like to push the limits.

    Here are top recommended speeds for .2mm layers (twice as fast for .1mm layers) and .4mm nozzle:
    20mm/sec at 200C
    30mm/sec at 210C
    40mm/sec at 225C
    50mm/sec at 240C
    The printer can do double these speeds but with huge difficulty and usually with a loss in part quality due to underextrusion.

     

    So if you are printing 90mm/sec at 210C with .13mm layers, and .35mm line width, yes the printer can do this but with not much margin for error (like if there is a mild tangle or your bowden is getting old or many other minor annoyances that can push the printer into underextrusion territory.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What causes solid walls with weak infill?
    On 8/24/2018 at 10:25 AM, gr5 said:

    90mm/sec doesn't mean much without knowing layer height, line width and temperature.  And nozzle size.  I doubt you are comparing apples to apples here.  Also some types of infill only print one angle on one layer and the other angle on the next such that every other layer is "empty".  Basically it's purposefully printed with 50% infill.  Which type of infill pattern are you using?

     

    The UM2+ and UM3 and S5 can more consistently print twice as fast as the below speeds but I don't like to push the limits.

    Here are top recommended speeds for .2mm layers (twice as fast for .1mm layers) and .4mm nozzle:
    20mm/sec at 200C
    30mm/sec at 210C
    40mm/sec at 225C
    50mm/sec at 240C
    The printer can do double these speeds but with huge difficulty and usually with a loss in part quality due to underextrusion.

     

    So if you are printing 90mm/sec at 210C with .13mm layers, and .35mm line width, yes the printer can do this but with not much margin for error (like if there is a mild tangle or your bowden is getting old or many other minor annoyances that can push the printer into underextrusion territory.

     

    The pattern I used in the picture posted was lines and you were correct about some types of infill (e.g. lines) print every other layer - I am now using grid which looks like lines, but prints the whole pattern on every layer. Lowering the speed to 60 mm/s also helped.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...