Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
davew

Prints coming out as 'hard foam'

Recommended Posts

I have been printing without any problems for a couple of weeks. Printed a couple of objects, one with infill, this afternoon. Then this evening tried to print another object I have just designed in Sketchup. Changed nothing in Cura, just started it printing as I always do. The result - when I came back to check after a couple of hours is basically 'foam'. There is almost zero adhesion between layers and the walls seem almost not to be there!

Imgp0545

I then tried some gcode from a couple of days ago, prints OK.

Tried new gcode from Cura, more foam.

Reset the profile to the default (except for layer thickness set to 0.2), more foam.

Trying Cura Quickprint now and that seems to be OK....

Can anyone suggest what is wrong? Have I got the temp wrong or some other setting? I certainly did not mean to change anything!

David.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!