Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
micahsa

Taz6, Gaps in walls and other issues when moving from Cura PE 21.08 to 3.2.27

Recommended Posts

(Posted this over at the Lulzbot forums, /r/3dprinting, & /r/lulzbot)

 

We currently run a couple Taz6's using Cura PE 21.08. We've had a stable, quality print profile for well over a year but would like to upgrade Cura to the latest version to take advantage of new features. Every time I try and print using Cura LE 3.2.27, our prints have gaps in the walls, what looks like retraction issues, and I can't for the life of me figure out how to fix it.

I've tried the out of the box profiles, replicated as close as possible our current Cura settings from 21.08, and tried probably six different adjusted profiles, but nothing addresses the issues.

I've attached images of our current working profile and a few images of our cookie cutters that have gaps. That's pretty much all we print and all models have the same issues.

Any suggestions on how to clean thing up would be greatly appreciated!

IMG_4808.JPG

IMG_4809.JPG

IMG_4810.JPG

IMG_4811 (2).JPG

IMG_4812.JPG

IMG_4813 (2).JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!