Jump to content
qiman

Layer on top of Triangles don't stick

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Layer on top of Triangles don't stick

When printing the bottom layer, it sticks fine to the bed and it prints the triangle layer. When printing the flat layer across the top of the triangles, it prints then curls up quick and doesn't bond to the triangles. Any suggestions? 

 

I'm using the latest Cura with a CR10S - ABS - filament temp 225 and bed 80. Nozzle is 0.4mm.

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

 

layers.jpg

Edited by qiman

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layer on top of Triangles don't stick

Another try - you can see the layer trying to cover the triangles just doesn't stick.

20181006_222441.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layer on top of Triangles don't stick

ABS is hard to print and you need heat, a lot of heat. 80C bed temp is also too low for ABS and your main problem is that the CR--10 has no enclosure.

 

Use PETG or similar material, but not ABS. Or you try to build some enclosure for the printer.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layer on top of Triangles don't stick

Smithy, thanks for the reply. I just ordered some PETG and will test it out. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layer on top of Triangles don't stick

I don't use ABS a lot, but from what I am seeing you can try:

print slower

print hotter

no fan

more infill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layer on top of Triangles don't stick

For ABS, you NEED an enclosure because you need to maintain constant temperature through the print for the whole object, else you'll face other problems beyond layers not sticking together, like cracks as the print cool down and such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Layer on top of Triangles don't stick

Thanks everyone for your feedback. I did get some petg and it works pretty good! I like that I can bridge 3 inches with hardly any sag. 

 

Resolution is not critical for a few of my projects so am using a 0.6mm nozzle. 

 

The petg is not sticking well to the triangle infill very well. Much better than abs, but not as good as I think it can be. 

I'm using 245 nozzle temp and 75-80 bed temp. Speed can do 100-200 mm/sec for most of it, but I slow it down to 50-80 when it is printing across the top of the triangle infill. Any suggestions on tweaking these settings to help those layers stick better? Attached are a few pics of the petg. 

 

Also, it gets a bit stringy - is that a retraction setting issue for when it moves from one spot to another without printing? I'm using the simple recommended settings in Cura to select nozzle size and density and have not done the custom settings yet.

 

Thanks for any help you can give. If I have to build an enclosure to print petg better, I can do it but then I might as well go back to abs since it is much stronger than petg. 

I also ordered polymax - polycarbonate filament that can work at temps similar to petg - will get it early next week. 

 

20181012_131926.jpg

20181012_013539.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • We have big news...
      "Continuous, hassle-free 3D printing, like never before! "
       
       
       
        • Like
      • 38 replies
    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!