Jump to content
MedTech

Breakaway Material Quality issues

Recommended Posts

Posted · Breakaway Material Quality issues

Hi Everyone,

 

Just got a new Ultimaker 3 printer.  Things have been going fairly well.

 

We have been using a combination of White tough pla and Breakaway support.  

 

It seems we are getting a lot of oozing / stringing from the breakaway nozzle and its producing small skin tags on the model.

 

From inspection it looks like once the breakaway nozzle is raised up, material continues to ooze out.  To me it seems like the retraction isn't pulling the filament back enough to prevent oozing.

 

 

The software currently is 3.5.0.

 

Using Ultimaker brand filament and using recommended settings.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Cheers,

 

 

IMG_20181017_174118 (1).jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Breakaway Material Quality issues

Also just to add, it seems like there is a bit of burning (brown plastic) that I can observe.

 

The printer / filament is approximately 3 weeks old.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Breakaway Material Quality issues

Hi @SandervG,  The print cores are the official Ultimaker .4mm AA cores in both slots and the profile was the recommended standard .2 mm layer height from Cura.  

 

Supports were generated and build plate adhesion was added at a 20% infill.

 

No custom settings were made.

 

Done on Cura 3.5.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Breakaway Material Quality issues

Thank you for the information. My first thought was that perhaps a BB core was installed which can cause a material other than PVA to ooze more, but I understand you used 2 AA print cores. 

 

Can you see if in Cura you have 'Limit support reractions' is enabled or disabled? 

Can you perhaps share a screenshot of Cura layerview with travel path from the area where it strings a lot ?

 

Thanks! 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Breakaway Material Quality issues
4 hours ago, SandervG said:

Thank you for the information. My first thought was that perhaps a BB core was installed which can cause a material other than PVA to ooze more, but I understand you used 2 AA print cores. 

 

Can you see if in Cura you have 'Limit support reractions' is enabled or disabled? 

Can you perhaps share a screenshot of Cura layerview with travel path from the area where it strings a lot ?

 

Thanks! 

 

 

 

Hi Sander,

 

Please see attached.

 

I did have limit support retractions enabled and I shared a few screenshots of the travel.

 

One think  I did not was that when the nozzle switched to the main nozzle, the support nozzle was retracted up.  As I watched the support nozzle during nozzle 1 printing its layer, I noticed a small amount of plastic leaking out.  When the support nozzle became active and switched in the down position, that material that has oozed out was then driven into the side support wall and caused a skin tag.

 

I unfortunately have both white and white breakaway currenltly set up.  I will switch to a black filament I have to get some better contrast.

Limit Retraction.png

Layer slice.png

Layer slice with travel zoomed.png

Layers sclie with travel.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Breakaway Material Quality issues

Hi,

 I try to print Pla Tough and breakaway. I have the same problem but less.,

I use UM3 / Cura 3.6 and I don't change the settings.

Could you say me which sttings I must change step by step ? Temperature ? retractation ? other ?

 

Thanks to your help.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!