Jump to content
Tims3D

Fluffy/Hollow print quality

Recommended Posts

Posted · Fluffy/Hollow print quality

Hi eceryone. I bought a material called PLAx from a company name Magma earlier this year. But i have not unpack it until yesterday after I just finished using my old filamen. It was still in vacuum when I unpacked it.

 

However, using the recommended nozzle temperature of 200°C-220°C, which I selected 200°C I didn't manage to achieve descent quality print. I tried twice and the result swere the same like the attached image.

 

Any idea what went wrong in the printing process??

 

Please enlighten me. Thanl you in advance.

20181024_020147.jpg

20181024_020200.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Fluffy/Hollow print quality

That's severe underextrusion.  You are getting maybe 10% extrusion.  Try higher temperatures and/or lower speeds.  What does the manufacturer recommend for nozzle temp?

 

If that were PLA I would say it looks like you are about 50C too cold (printing at 150C) or about 10X too fast.

 

Is it possible that the diameter of the filament is wrong?  If you inserted 1.75mm filament instead of 2.85mm that would explain the problem.  Or if you received 3mm filament (instead of 2.85) and it reaches 3.1mm in places it would get all jammed up in the bowden.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Fluffy/Hollow print quality

Thanks for the quick response. thw filamen js correct. the recommended tenperature is 200-220°C. I print at 200°C.

 

I will try slower print during the weekend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Fluffy/Hollow print quality
13 hours ago, Tims3D said:

I will try slower print during the weekend.

 

When looking on your pictures, I don't think just printing slower will solve your issue. 

You should double check it you can print normally with your usual PLA material or if you have additionally clogged nozzle or issues at the feeder. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Fluffy/Hollow print quality
3 hours ago, Smithy said:

 

When looking on your pictures, I don't think just printing slower will solve your issue. 

You should double check it you can print normally with your usual PLA material or if you have additionally clogged nozzle or issues at the feeder. 

Ok. It was printing fine before I changed the filamen. But I will look into it again during the weekend.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!