Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
makingzone

Strange effects on falt surface

Recommended Posts

Posted · Strange effects on falt surface

I tested this weekend a new filament bought recently. The Artic White from Faberdashery.

First, it's an excellent filament, with good adherence on the surface and without any stringling effect. Perfect filament !

But I've got issue on the flat surface of this print :

IMG 3330

 

IMG 3329

As you can see there are holes on the surface.

For information, this is the settings of this print :

Layer Height : 0.06

Top and Bottom : 0.3 (5 layers)

Print temp : 190C

Speed : 50mms

How can I fixed this issue without increasing the number of layer on top and bottom ?

And is it possible to add in Cura the possibility to choose a different layer height for the top and another for the bottom surface ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange effects on falt surface

More fill would help. But definitely you thin top/bottom is the problem. Your fan running at full will help.

Mine doesn't fill enough on the top layer till 0.6mm when I use 10% fill.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange effects on falt surface

I only get that artifact when I reduce top and bottom layer thickness - why don't you want to change that value if it will fix the problem? I find that 0.5 fixes it.

James

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange effects on falt surface

Greater infill or greater top/bottom thickness are the ways to fix this. Keep in mind, with settings similar to yours, the filament has nothing to hold it up for the brief period when it is still liquid. In order to stop this, there must be support for the molten plastic. Either a build-up of layers (top/bottom thickness) or more infill. Hope this helps.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!