Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Terrible curved perimeters with Cura


szernex
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Terrible curved perimeters with Cura

Hi, I'm new to this forum so please forgive me if this has been covered somewhere else, a quick search didn't turn up any useful results.

 

So first up, let me show you this picture:

https://imgur.com/K70ctIR

 

Those two are the same model, printed on the same printer (CR-10S) back to back. The left one is sliced with Cura 3.5.1, right one with slic3r 1.3.1 dev 2018.10.23.1865.b582df12.32bit. Can someone explain to me why the Cura one looks so much worse when doing rounded perimeters like this?

What I've already tried:

  • using a default Cura profile for my printer
  • disabling and changing accel and jerk settings within Cura
  • slowing the print speed down all the way to 20mm/s
  • printing between 195 and 215°C (it's PLA)
  • using the "old" and new experimental jerk and accel settings in Marlin
  • Cura 3.4.1
  • (several other things I can't think of right now)

None of these things changed anything with the result.

 

Any input would be appreciated.

Edited by szernex
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Terrible curved perimeters with Cura
    2 hours ago, smartavionics said:

    Hi @szernex, thanks for the gcode, could you please also attach the gcode that slic3r produced? Thanks.

    Here you go

    banding_test.gcode

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Terrible curved perimeters with Cura

    Hi @szernex, comparing the two gcodes, the most obvious difference is that with Cura you are using relative extrusion mode and with Slic3r you are using absolute extrusion mode. Secondly, the Cura gcode appears to be using a mixture of line segment lengths around the curve and some of those segments are very short. The combination of short segments and relative extrusion can produce poor quality if the resolution of the extruder (steps/mm) is low. So I suggest you try turning off the relative extrusion option in Cura and also you could try increasing the Maximum Resolution experimental option to increase the line segment size. Hope this helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Terrible curved perimeters with Cura
    40 minutes ago, smartavionics said:

    Hi @szernex, comparing the two gcodes, the most obvious difference is that with Cura you are using relative extrusion mode and with Slic3r you are using absolute extrusion mode. Secondly, the Cura gcode appears to be using a mixture of line segment lengths around the curve and some of those segments are very short. The combination of short segments and relative extrusion can produce poor quality if the resolution of the extruder (steps/mm) is low. So I suggest you try turning off the relative extrusion option in Cura and also you could try increasing the Maximum Resolution experimental option to increase the line segment size. Hope this helps.

     

    I turned on Relative Extrusion just today to test something else, I was doing the same print before with Absolute extrusion and it was exactly the same result. Maximum Resolution is currently at 0.01mm, what would be a reasonable value to test?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Terrible curved perimeters with Cura
    26 minutes ago, szernex said:

    I turned on Relative Extrusion just today to test something else, I was doing the same print before with Absolute extrusion and it was exactly the same result. Maximum Resolution is currently at 0.01mm, what would be a reasonable value to test?

     

    Ah, OK. Well try using a much larger value, say 0.1mm and just see if it makes a difference.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...