Jump to content
Saij

UM3 - Print Quality Issues

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM3 - Print Quality Issues

Hi.

 

I just bought myself an Ultimaker 3 to replace my Prusa MK3. But I have problems with the print quality.

As I'm going to print many mechanical parts for RC cars which require tight tolerances I decided to compare those two printers with the Maker's Muse Tolerance Test.

 

While the test on the Prusa MK3 (which currently has a slightly broken X-Axis motor mount) with stock profiles (0.2mm layer height) results in all except the 0.15 tolerance to get free (some with a bit of force) but the test on the UM3 shows different results.

First I used the stock profiles that came with Cura 3.6 (0.2 layer height again) and only changed the "Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion" to -0.25 to compensate for an elephant foot. The result was, that only the 0.5 tolerance came free. Even the 0.4 tolerance I couldn't get loose. It only broke by the amount of force I used.

So I turned down the print speed to 35mm/sec. Now I could get all tolerances except 0.2 and 0.15 free.

 

What can I do to get such good print results to also get the 0.2 tolerance free? I think it might be that the layer seam is the problem or overshooting at corners.

 

At the moment my Prusa MK3 is giving me better results than the UM3. I'm a little disappointed in the printer right now. Only positive things for me are the camera, WiFi and the Dual Extrusion.

 

Greetings

Saij

 

P.S.:
Here is the video from Maker's Muse where he explains the tolerance test

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM3 - Print Quality Issues

You could try to turn off acceleration and jerk control in Cura, but then you will get some ringing after the corner. If some ringing is not acceptable then try different speeds for acceleration and jerk.

 

Then set all speeds (infill, outer, inner wall, ...) to the same value.

 

You could try "Outer before Inner Walls" if this makes the result better.

 

Try "Slicing Tolerance" set to Exclusive.

 

Reduce Flow a little bit could also help, but beware of under extrusions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM3 - Print Quality Issues

Mh Looks like it is a Cura problem.

Just sliced the tolerance test in Cura for my Prusa MK3 and printed it. Only got 0.5, 0.4 and 0.3 (with some force) free.

Tests on my UM3 still running.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · UM3 - Print Quality Issues

It is for sure, but try the settings mentioned above and you should get better results.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 20 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!