Jump to content
Nablaze

Slicing issue

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing issue

I am designing a dice cup//holder with a screw on able top. The top part printed fine, but when I load in the bottom which is cup shaped and go to layer view it turns all of the inside into a space with infill instead of the hollow open space it out to be.

LayerView.PNG

SolidView.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing issue

Would be good to upload your Cura project that we can look into it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing issue

Thank you, but I have fixed it by now since I had nothing much else to do... problem was my embossing wasn't attached to the body and Cura didn't like that so I got that fixed now, but thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!