Jump to content
needsmorecoolant

Ripple Where Part Meets Plate

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Ripple Where Part Meets Plate

Hello everyone. I recently bought an Ultimaker 3 and started making inspection kits for work. I am printing in Tough PLA with the default Cura profile. I am getting ripples (left side of block) on the bottom of the print where it meets the glass. I see it along the X axis surface but not on the Y axis surface. I get the same ripples when skewing the part 5 degrees from parallel with the X axis. 

 

Machine firmware is current and Cura is updated to the latest version. I checked my short belts and they are tight, long belts maybe could be tighter but they are the same in X as they are in Y. Has anyone experienced this type of artifact? 

 

IMG_4119.thumb.JPG.67f45f90c58cbc41be0fe00070e67630.JPG

Edited by needsmorecoolant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ripple Where Part Meets Plate

Maybe it could also be the infill that is shining through? If you have a thin outer shell, and temperature of the bed, or of printing, is rather hot, it might slightly deform and let the infill shine through? Similar to in big ships, you see the internal reinforcements shine through the hull. Just guessing though...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!