Jump to content
trooperlite

Problem with overlap?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with overlap?

Hello,

 

I have an Ultimaker 2 at my office which I successfully used in the past. However, recently it's been having a problem where it slips at the point where it begins the print. Because of this, that corner doesn't stick to the print bed.

 

Any insight?

20181203_114159.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with overlap?

The very easiest solution is to print a brim or a skirt.

 

OR are you saying that happens on every layer not just the first?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with overlap?

Thanks for the reply,

 

The picture I attached is the brim. Because of the weird overlap on that corner of the brim, it causes that corner to lift. As far as I can tell, it's only overlapping the first layer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem with overlap?

OK I understand. Well two things, check that that area of the bed is clean. If you use adhesive it may be worth cleaning that are and reapplying the adhesive in that area. But possibly the real solution is to press the filament more firmly into the bed by reducing the bed to nozzle gap. Yours does not look particularly pushed in, certainly less than mine and others I have seen.

 

Put a big (x/y axes) cube on the bed with a brim and start the print. Adjust the setting by turning the three adjustment screws equally and you will see changes in how the 1st layer is laid down. You can take it to the point where the filament is almost invisible and then back it off a bit. These days I have my filament pushed down quite hard and set the flow for the 1st layer to 70% with 1st layer extruder temp set the same as the extruder temp for the main print. It is a combination that works very well for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!