Jump to content
ScanHD

What could cause this?

Recommended Posts

Posted · What could cause this?

Heloo everybody, 

My printer has been flat out on decorations and models for the kids this Christmas, but my latest print wasn't so successful... 

DSC_0574.thumb.JPG.37e79241099e8501b98c223287c5ba63.JPG

 

What could cause 3 out of 5 front right moose legs to fall off like that? All seem to have happened at exactly the same way. But 2 are uninjured. 

 

Any ideas? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What could cause this?

Maybe they just came loose from the build-plate, and started to wobble? Edges on overhangs tend to curl up, and then at the next pass, the nozzle might brutally bang into those curled-up edges.


I am guessing here, but I have had something similar happen during overhang tests. See the pics: here they curled up ca. 1.5mm, for a layer height of only 0.1mm! Increasing the feet (the mickey mouse ears) and making them a little bit higher, should improve bonding. Printing cooler and in thicker layers, should reduce curling. At least, it did for me.

 

At least, it allowed me to make nice spaghetti photos.

 

support_test10.thumb.jpg.fd6dcb71d58e11b90f581668c06997b7.jpg

 

DSCN5681b.jpg.0e18770ab554bd72031ac2e10ea7f54e.jpg

 

DSCN5686b.jpg.a9820bddeaf6d37b7dd30feb5f4de786.jpg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What could cause this?

If this is ABS filament then I have a different answer.  But more likely this is PLA and the legs are just not attached well enough to the glass.  Maybe add some gluestick and then thin the layer a LOT with a wet tissue.  You want a layer so thin you almost can't see the layer of pva glue.  Also maybe make the bottom of the feet a little flatter (there is an option in cura settings to not have it always set Z position to zero and then you can position the reindeer at -0.5mm).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What could cause this?

thanks for the tips guys!

 

Yes the overhang may well be the culprit! kinda makes sense as where they fail is just where the overhang is starting to get big.

 

Indeed it is PLA, and i use a very thin layer of glue spread with a wet sponge i find works well. Im pretty sure its not bed adhesion issues as they are still well stuck to the bed when its time to remove them!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · What could cause this?

I also agree, This has happened to me a lot, and tends to happen when joining the solo object to the main body. its the curled up edges simply getting knocked. and as the base is so fragile, it simply topples over. tends to be random, but also happens more when printing cooler. i think base adhesion is not that relevant, its the contact with the base being smaller than the join with the body causing this. if you turned the legs upside down it wouldn't happen as much. its the heavy head. this rarely happens on the um2 which has a much lighter head and not as much impact when it hits something. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 85 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!