Jump to content
inworks

Minimum Layer Height for Ultimaker 3 Extended

Recommended Posts

Posted · Minimum Layer Height for Ultimaker 3 Extended

Hello All.

 

The Ultimaker 3 specs page lists 20 microns (0.02mm) as the least possible layer height with the 0.4mm nozzle (https://ultimaker.com/en/products/ultimaker-3/specifications). However, Cura (3.6.0) lists 0.06mm as the least possible layer height (i.e. the "Extra Fine" setting). This is what shows with the default Ultimaker 3 Extended profile with a AA 0.4 print core.

 

What is the reason for this discrepancy? Is it possible to print at 20 microns with the UE3? How? Is it as simple as entering "0.02" in the custom field? And why does Cura not show this as an option?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Minimum Layer Height for Ultimaker 3 Extended

I never tried it, but I think you can. If it makes sense is another question, but you should be able to do it, as far as I know. The 0.06 is not a limitation of Cura, it is just a profile and you have the 0.06mm in the recommended tab as the lowest setting. But you can set it lower in the custom tab (Layer Height) to whatever you want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Minimum Layer Height for Ultimaker 3 Extended
On 1/3/2019 at 12:29 AM, inworks said:

Is it possible to print at 20 microns with the UE3? How? Is it as simple as entering "0.02" in the custom field?

 

Sigh... Yes... and.... yes.

(but you'll probably do not gain much - compared to the "Extra fine" profile)

 

On 1/3/2019 at 12:29 AM, inworks said:

And why does Cura not show this as an option?

 

Consider the Cura profiles as some presets that are well suited for the most common cases.

There's no specific preset for 0.04 either, none for 0.08, none for 0.12, none for 0.18, 0.03 and 0.19 are missing as well .... you get the idea...? 😏

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Minimum Layer Height for Ultimaker 3 Extended

make a little test with different layer heights yourself. All models are different and you choose what is best for your model. In general, layers under 0.06. are not getting better and take a lot longer to print, but in your case it might be different..??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!