Jump to content
PaulK

T-Glase fooling around

Recommended Posts

Posted · T-Glase fooling around

My daughter (6) gets to pick filament for some things, so I get to figure out how to print them 🙂 This time it was T-Glase. Interesting material. The printing recommendations, including from Taulman, are all over the map and  conflict like crazy, so finding a starting point was tough. This benchy is a basic "normal" profile and not perfect by any means; more importantly, not optimized for clarity. I think I'll want to try popping in a 0.8 core and printing big thick layers as they recommend to get high clarity too. Got a few LED projects in mind that might work well and would please her. 

 

Prints real slow, but the top surfaces (not very visible here) are amazing and glassy.

 

 

IMG_9161.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · T-Glase fooling around

Looks nice! I never tried T-Glase but looks interesting and especially for LED things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · T-Glase fooling around

T-Glase is one of my favorite filaments for transparencies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · T-Glase fooling around

Recently someone on this forum mentioned these links, about printing transparent models. Was that you @kmanstudios? I don't remember who.

 

https://hackaday.com/2018/12/11/true-transparent-parts-from-a-desktop-3d-printer/?fbclid=IwAR3uP3W0fAE_ej6bp8VvflOeXPvFEv7yyHoH-jEt8jJBPWlaoNjq9E33tVg

 

http://fenneclabs.net/index.php/2018/12/09/3d-printing-transparent-parts-using-fdm-fff-printer/

 

Contrary to popular recommendations, they used *thin* layers (plus slow and hot printing) to get good transparency.

 

Might be worth experimenting with both unusually thin and thick layers, and comparing the results?

 

Personally, when printing PET, I never got better than a "frosted glass" look. But printing very slow at 100% infill definitely improved results, even at lower temperatures, so the material has enough time to flow into all corners.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!