Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing problem

I found a BJD doll model and I'm printing it at 50% of its actual size. All the pieces have sliced and printed very well, except the forearm. The problem is this: in the "solids view" it looks fine, but when I apply the "layers view", I see very strange gaps in the upper part of the model. Obviously, when I print it, the output is not the expected. It's the first time something like this happens to me. What can be failing?

 

preview.thumb.jpg.794b5a5b13c2008d2d50ad1e83968fac.jpglayersview.thumb.jpg.0ee52048a969e58fbd1dcb1bffb81e26.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing problem

Can you proide the STL file? It might be the 3D model having bad surfaces...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing problem

I think I've found your problem. The STL file looks OK. The problem comes from the model having thin walls,  so thin that CURA don't print the walls thinner than the orifice or line width. You would have to use a 0,25mm print core to get the model to improve printing but even at 0,25mm it will not be perfect. You can also turn the "Print thin wall" option on in "Shell" settings.

Is this model design to be 3D printed?

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Slicing problem

Thank you for your reply.

 

 

18 hours ago, Framar said:

Is this model design to be 3D printed?

 

 

Yes, it is. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 87 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!