Jump to content
Sem96

Stringing test towers blobbing

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Stringing test towers blobbing

Hi guys,

 

I was wondering if someone could help me with a print i'm struggeling with. So, I'm trying to print the stringing test towers in Cura but what ever options I try it fails at the same spot.

 

If you take a look at the printed towers in the picture you will see a lot of blobbing at the very start of the two towers, the rest looks fine. I have been trying different settings for the past 3 days but without any succes.

 

I have already gone as low as 70% on the flow rate and 180 C temperature. The extruder head has also been calibrated perfectly with the measuring and adjusting the Esteps motor method. The stl file and Cura profile I use are uploaded so I hope there is someone with some advice.

 

PS. I'm using an Creality Ender-3 printer

 

Cheers.

 

Stringing test towers.jpg

Sems profile.curaprofile Stringing_Test.stl

Edited by Sem96

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Stringing test towers blobbing

I think I've found the issue here. BED LEVELING! 

 

After spending almost a whole day again testing all kinds of settings I decided to level the heated bed again, why not I thought. And yes that resolved the issue finally!

 

I will still have to fine-tune the flow rate and temperature but looking at the picture you can see the huge difference already 😉

Test results.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...