Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
flexchen

Surface is not flat

Recommended Posts

Posted · Surface is not flat

Hi,

I designed a 14cmx8cm case, and use Cura to print out my design. However the surface that faces to the printer is not flat.

I have tried to print couple of different designs, as long as I printed the object with large surface, I always met this problem.

Could you please suggest me the solutions to resolve this problem?

Thanks in advance!

Surface is not flat

 

Surface is not flat

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Surface is not flat

This is warping, sue to contraction of the plastic as it cools.

For a part like this, it will probably be enough to print on fresh blue tape (use the widest you can find), and wipe it down with isopropyl alcohol before you print. That should help it to stick really well, so that you will probably tear the tape removing the part. If so, then you can soak the bottom of the part in alcohol for a few seconds, and any remaining tape will slide off.

If you still have problems, the next solution would be to also print without the fan on - just be sure and set a sufficiently long 'minimum layer time' - probably 7 - 10 seconds - to give the plastic time to cool between layers.

Finally, you could try using a 'brim' of 15 or 20 layers, to help provide a wider, less angular base to help hold down the part.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Surface is not flat

Illuminarti's 3 suggestions are good but the most important is this:

Wipe your blue tape with isopropyl alcohol. You can find this product wherever people sell bandages.

 

isopropyl alcohol (bottom shelf)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Surface is not flat

Thanks a bunch Illuminarti and gr5 for your suggetions! Isopropyl alcohol really helps a lot for my large surface prints! :-P

Altough there is still a little bit warping at two corners as the blue tapes were even lifted up by the print, I think it might be able to be resolved by using larger and more sticky blue tapes.

Please correct me if I am wrong.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Surface is not flat

Yes exactly. Use wider tape. I use about 2 inches. Illuminarti uses I think 8 inches.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 46 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!