Jump to content
MarkM

General issue with ironing

Recommended Posts

Posted · General issue with ironing

I often use ironing option to smooth PLA prints. Ironing using concentric pattern is never a good choice as it always either leaves a little elevated spot in the center or irons suboptimally. It's expected, maybe some fine tuning would help, but thresholds of values are too small to having it repeatable. This isn't an issue though.

I would prefer a zig-zag pattern instead. However this pattern has an issue this post addresses. If applied on round or rectangular surface it works almost well. However if the surface is more complex some parts of it aren't covered with the pattern. It's a matter of an algorithm, more specifically probably a choice not to return to already ironed areas. But it nullifies the purpose of ironing.

There would be several ways to mitigate this issue. Add an option to fill all space with zig-zags regardless of potential seams that can occur, or include another pattern that could fill irregular spaces with minimum number of returns (some space filling approach, maze like, Peano curve or Hilbert's maybe).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · General issue with ironing

I have a related question about ironing. Does ironing apply to the top layer of support? Is there a simple way to apply ironing only to support? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · General issue with ironing
19 hours ago, pdzamore said:

I have a related question about ironing. Does ironing apply to the top layer of support? Is there a simple way to apply ironing only to support? 

 

Not directly but if you design your own support as an object you can load that into Cura, assign it to the extruder with the support material and then enable ironing for that extruder. Of course you will have to disable support in Cura.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!