Jump to content

Non-accurate corners


Recommended Posts

Posted · Non-accurate corners

Could anybody explain how I could ensure that corners are printed as modelled?

See images of a top-view attached.

For so far I could find, it might have something to do with Wall jerk and Wall acceleration speed, but how exactely does this relate to these corners?

Should I increase/decrease these values?

 

And, CURA automatically duplicates the outer wall jerk/acceleration to calculate the inner wall jerk/acceleration. What will happen if you keep them the same?

 

Many thanks.

WhatsApp Image 2019-04-04 at 11.32.37.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Non-accurate corners

    It takes a while (not sure how long - 300 milliseconds?) for the pressure to change/stabilize in the print head when you change speeds.  Marlin (the firmware in the printer) has to slow down for corners.  So it overextrudes on the corners.  The speed at the corner is determined by the "jerk" speed (which is different than the official definition of jerk).  The jerk speed is the maximum change in speed vector magnitude so for a 90 degree turn if the jerk is 20 the speed at the corner is 14mm/sec (square root of 2 times jerk speed).  For sharper corners it's even slower.  For very gradual corners like on a circle the corner speed is much higher.

     

    Anyway because it slows down on the corner it overextrudes as the pressure in the nozzle is still at the old higher speed equilibrium.

     

    The acceleration can also hurt (but not much) as this makes it slow down even more for corners and build up even more pressure.

     

    So to get nicer corners you can slow down a lot - say 25mm/sec printing - and disable jerk and acceleration control (or raise the jerk).

     

    You mentioned in another thread you didn't like ringing on the corners.  Well that's going to get worse if you improve the corners (but better if you slow down).  Personally I usually don't care about ringing - I care about better corners.  My parts are more functional and don't need to look good so I often care about fit and so I usually care about corners.

     

    Adding rounded corners in CAD helps things fit together such that you don't have to care about any of this as much.  Personally I usually just print slower if a part has tight tolerances.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Non-accurate corners

    Many thanks, great explanation.

    So I could also decrease wall jerk and therefore decreases over extrusion on the corner, right?

     

    Also, fully agree with you that dimensional accuracy is more important if it is a balance between that and ringing, at least for our applications.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...