Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

3D Printing Tubes and Supports


Recommended Posts

Posted · 3D Printing Tubes and Supports

I was wondering if anyone could provide any tips or guidance when it comes to 3d printing tubes with supports. When designing the tubes, I quickly realized that they would have to print with supports inside them. I understand that it is easy to print tubes without supports if they are just straight, but if the tube includes curves, bends, twists, etc., how exactly would you remove them?  

 

Here's a curved tube that I need to print:432417088_Screenshot(5).thumb.png.43f177d2b150567595e13112bc220110.png

 

Supports would need to be created inside the tube toward the bottom, but how could I remove them once the print is completed?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3D Printing Tubes and Supports

    Does it have to be a circular tube? Or would a pentagon-shape also be okay? Or a triangle on top of a square, like a house-symbol? In that case, you could print it sideways, with the flat area towards the bottom, and the "roof" on top. I will try to insert a unicode symbol here, if the system allows it:

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3D Printing Tubes and Supports
    On 4/8/2019 at 8:13 AM, geert_2 said:

    Does it have to be a circular tube? Or would a pentagon-shape also be okay? Or a triangle on top of a square, like a house-symbol? In that case, you could print it sideways, with the flat area towards the bottom, and the "roof" on top. I will try to insert a unicode symbol here, if the system allows it:

     

    On 4/8/2019 at 12:59 AM, kmanstudios said:

    Dual extrusion with PVA supports?

    Sorry for the late reply. I don't have a dual extrusion printer, so that can't be an option for me. It would also be a pain to go back into the model and change all of my tubes into a different shape, but I will consider it. Any more ideas? All I've been able to think of was maybe creating some kind of tool that can reach in the tube and remove the supports.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3D Printing Tubes and Supports

    You could try printing a short, straight section of a round tube sideways, for test. Print rather cold, and with max fan, or even with an additional desktop fan in front for fast cooling. The roof-section of the inside might look a bit like it has grapes hanging from the ceiling, but the canals should stay open. Try the concept on a short straight test piece first, to see how much the inner roof sags, and if this is still acceptable for you. PLA can usually bridge gaps quite well.

     

    This is a test of a table model, with custom support structure. At the underside of the support structure, you see how much it sagged. The middle section overhang is 30mm long. But you can do better by printing colder.

     

    So, if such an amount of sagging would still be acceptable to you, you can print it without internal supports.

     

    The external part will need supports and good brim, otherwise it will fall over while printing. So you might consider some support structure similar to the pink support in the blue spring, and then cut that out later.

     

    DSCN5690b.jpg.a395462a9234f867213000bcfee353f5.jpg

     

    DSCN5697b.jpg.fd380577db942cf051e8e3ec6ff3323b.jpg

     

    spring1b.thumb.jpg.c1de384602569626c7a4fb80a292b74a.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3D Printing Tubes and Supports

     

     
     
     
     
     
     
    5
    On 4/15/2019 at 6:44 AM, geert_2 said:

    You could try printing a short, straight section of a round tube sideways, for test. Print rather cold, and with max fan, or even with an additional desktop fan in front for fast cooling. The roof-section of the inside might look a bit like it has grapes hanging from the ceiling, but the canals should stay open. Try the concept on a short straight test piece first, to see how much the inner roof sags, and if this is still acceptable for you. PLA can usually bridge gaps quite well.

     

    This is a test of a table model, with custom support structure. At the underside of the support structure, you see how much it sagged. The middle section overhang is 30mm long. But you can do better by printing colder.

     

    So, if such an amount of sagging would still be acceptable to you, you can print it without internal supports.

     

    The external part will need supports and good brim, otherwise it will fall over while printing. So you might consider some support structure similar to the pink support in the blue spring, and then cut that out later.

     

     

     

     

     

     

    I found an ok solution: I twisted some steel wire into a small cable using a power drill, and simply pushed that through the tube, making sure to twist it and break up the supports inside. However, I am still seeking a better solution. I will be sure to print out some smaller "test tubes" with different support settings and share the results.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 13 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...