Jump to content

ugly print needs help diagnosing [solved]


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · ugly print needs help diagnosing [solved]

åå中å¯è½æç¾é£

 

my ultimaker 3 was working just fine most of the time, until i hv to print this egg (with PLA).

the bottom left of the egg always got deformed, always the same spot, the bottom left part where it faces the left side of the printer, no matter how i rotate it.

I suspected bad bed leveling causes the issue, so I hv tried to do manual and active bed leveling, problem persists, still the same spot gets deformed.

 

It seemed like the egg was cooling down unevenly while print, causing the left side to somewhat accumulate oozing and collapse.

Interestingly, I hv no problem printing other things, and if this egg was printed up side down, similar problem does not occur.

 

Any one hv any idea why this is happening?  really wanna print it just up right without that deforming.

 

[UPDATE]

 

PRINTING slower or setting minimum layer time does solve the problem. it seemed that the accumulated oozing and collapse was caused by not enough cooling time per layer.

 

Although it is unclear why the part where it collapses always happens on the same spot.....

 

Edited by ultradryan
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly print needs help diagnosing [solved]

    This reminds me somewhat of my cooling-tests (colorFabb PLA/PHA):

     

    DSCN5603b.thumb.jpg.83c20560cfab90d56590243bc6015f12.jpg

     

    When printing rather hot and on small areas, the surface does not get enough time to cool down, and the nozzle above it keeps radiating heat. So the model stays molten and it gets this weird overextrusion effect. Adding a dummy cooling tower (right models) reduces the effect, but does not eliminate it. The blobs tend to accumulate more on one side.


    Another effect that I see on overhangs, is that the overhang curls up, and then the nozzle bangs into it and pushes it down again. This also gives an ugly sidewall with lots of defects and ridges.

     

    I am not sure if these are the effect you experience, but it could be? Printing as cool as possible, slow, and with larger layer heights for overhangs, seems to help for me. Layers of 0.2mm give a much better look than my usual 0.1mm. Also use more than one sidewall, for added stability.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · ugly print needs help diagnosing [solved]

    @geert_2 is right, on that geometry slow and cool is key. I wonder what your settings are?; personally I would go no faster than 30mm/s and 190-195 degrees depending on layer height. Now another thing that could help you...

    5a3311cfcc3ff_greyoverhangbad.thumb.jpg.b78c8add536c35faeed2ff5208c5c12b.jpg5a3311d0050e6_greyoverhanggood.thumb.jpg.bd8b35c20257905f38bc287daeff6a2a.jpg

     

    These two versions were printed with the same filament and settings except the first one used a 0.4 nozzle and the second one a 0.8 nozzle. I guess I may have pushed the extruder temp up 5 degrees for the extra flow of filament from the 8mm nozzle. I cannot guarantee it would work, your curve is convex and mine concave but the principle is the same, more material in the the wall being printed laying down on the previous layer. Err lol I was shocked too!

    Edited by yellowshark
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ugly print needs help diagnosing [solved]
    3 hours ago, yellowshark said:

    @geert_2 is right, on that geometry slow and cool is key. I wonder what your settings are?; personally I would go no faster than 30mm/s and 190-195 degrees depending on layer height. Now another thing that could help you...

    5a3311cfcc3ff_greyoverhangbad.thumb.jpg.b78c8add536c35faeed2ff5208c5c12b.jpg5a3311d0050e6_greyoverhanggood.thumb.jpg.bd8b35c20257905f38bc287daeff6a2a.jpg

     

    These two versions were printed with the same filament and settings except the first one used a 0.4 nozzle and the second one a 0.8 nozzle. I guess I may have pushed the extruder temp up 5 degrees for the extra flow of filament from the 8mm nozzle. I cannot guarantee it would work, your curve is convex and mine concave but the principle is the same, more material in the the wall being printed laying down on the previous layer. Err lol I was shocked too!

    Thanks all, printing slow does fix the problem. At first i thought it's the leveling that caused the collapsing. Printing slow or with a prime tower does allow more time for cooling and solved the issue.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...