Jump to content

Experimental Bridging in 4.0 causes big blobs in slicing


bradjshannon

Recommended Posts

Posted · Experimental Bridging in 4.0 causes big blobs in slicing

Hey folks, I'm looking for help with the issue shown here:

 

AHRQ2rQ.png

 

My bridge settings are to slow down massively, to the minimum print speed, while printing bridges. But this appears to lead to massive squirts of plastic on my prints.

 

What you see above in the sliced view is a good representative of what the printer really does -- it squirts a jet of plastic when it reaches those gigantic polygons, which are basically extrusions with a line width of, I don't know, several millimeters.

 

Am I just doing the settings totally wrong? Should I not slow down the print so much for bridges? I do find it helps a lot in other prints, but perhaps the difference between normal and slow speeds in this case is just too much.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Experimental Bridging in 4.0 causes big blobs in slicing

    Hi @bradjshannon. Those blobs are being generated because the bridging code tries to stop the underextrusion that normally occurs after a bridge segment by overextruding for a short distance to recover the extruder pressure back to what it should be for the non-bridge lines that follow. I have to admit that I did not imagine that people would use such a huge difference in speeds between the bridge and non-bridge line segments. Sorry, the only workaround is to use a higher speed for the bridge wall segments. I will modify the code so that it limits the amount of overextrusion in cases such as yours. Unfortunately, the fix won't appear in Ultimaker's Cura for many months but I will put a fix into my own releases right away. You can find them at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Experimental Bridging in 4.0 causes big blobs in slicing

    Hi @bradjshannon, I just realised looking at your project that you don't need bridging enabled anyway as you are using support. Just disable the bridging and the big blobs will go away. I'm going to fix the problem anyway, but for this print, it's a non-problem.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Experimental Bridging in 4.0 causes big blobs in slicing
    10 hours ago, burtoogle said:

    Hi @bradjshannon. Those blobs are being generated because the bridging code tries to stop the underextrusion that normally occurs after a bridge segment by overextruding for a short distance to recover the extruder pressure back to what it should be for the non-bridge lines that follow. I have to admit that I did not imagine that people would use such a huge difference in speeds between the bridge and non-bridge line segments. Sorry, the only workaround is to use a higher speed for the bridge wall segments. I will modify the code so that it limits the amount of overextrusion in cases such as yours. Unfortunately, the fix won't appear in Ultimaker's Cura for many months but I will put a fix into my own releases right away. You can find them at https://www.dropbox.com/sh/s43vqzmi4d2bqe2/AAADdYdSu9iwcKa0Knqgurm4a?dl=0

     

    10 hours ago, burtoogle said:

    Hi @bradjshannon, I just realised looking at your project that you don't need bridging enabled anyway as you are using support. Just disable the bridging and the big blobs will go away. I'm going to fix the problem anyway, but for this print, it's a non-problem.

     

    Thanks so much! I figured the difference in speed was the issue, since it is so extreme (an unnecessary). I'm just playing around with settings for different materials and discovered this unexpected behavior along the way. Happy to hear it'll be patched eventually. Thanks again

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...