Jump to content
thebirdman

cura filling in holes

Recommended Posts

Posted · cura filling in holes

Have worked out a lot of issues but stumped on this one.

Cant seam to get cura to properly print 2mm hollow vertical tubes correctly, if I use a single .4mm line it is ok, but walls to thin, looking for .8 - 1.0mm thickness.

If I increase line width or line count, holes get filled?

https://www.thingiverse.com/download:5582605

This is a piece of the puzzle, 

union overlapping is off, .4 nozzle, have tried different line width's, line counts, speeds, layer heights.... Have to be missing a simple setting?

any thoughts  will greatly be appreciated

randy

fuselage3.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · cura filling in holes

I glanced at the thingiverse link but there are dozens of stl files there and I'm not sure which one is fuselage3 and sorry but I'm just 1% too lazy to download it and open it into cura.

 

Could you please post 2 photos - one of the part in prepare mode and one in preview mode so we can see what you mean?  It's great that you posted the STL for people who want to experiment but please show the issue that you are talking about visually.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · cura filling in holes

Hi tkx, have shown 2 different pieces, last pic is filling in holes, first pic works but walls to thin

tkx for any insight

randy

Screenshot (83).png

Screenshot (85).png

Screenshot (86).png

Screenshot (87).png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!