Jump to content
redslifer

How to avoid unstable tree supports

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to avoid unstable tree supports

Hi. I have troubles with tree supports because each layer is too distant from the other one and on one side it starts in the air. I tried to change support overhang to 40°, the diameter grade to 3, but no difference...

What can I do?

 

tree.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to avoid unstable tree supports

Probably not the answer you are looking for, but an option you always have is to design any supports directly in your CAD model, and switch the auto-generation off. Then you can customise it to your specific needs and design-in all stability and other features you need.

 

For example in these tiny models, I can not get in with a knife to cut the supports loose, so I need them (=orange and red parts) to extend from the model to grip them with pliers. And due to the relatively large overhang and tiny ground-surface of the supports, I wanted to give them some custom brim for more stability. The top layer of the supports have ribs, so they don't glue to the real model, to make removal easier (for my single nozzle printers). These are things that standard supports can hardly do, since they can't know the intentions of the designer, the purpose of the model, or the mechanical post-processing tools the designer has available.

 

ostrcp_key_v20_zoom.thumb.jpg.c85991865979ff09557a37d9ca6ad20f.jpg

 

DSCN5300.thumb.JPG.5c1380a545466eb649dcbd52ebd922cf.JPG

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to avoid unstable tree supports

no exatly answer to yo but maybe help.  for better stability on high support, i use 2 o 3 perimeter on tree support.
maybe 3 permeters can help you ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to avoid unstable tree supports

I need cura supports because of the dual extruder interface layers. And more perimeters cause a huge amout of wasted time and material unfortunately. Is this behaviour really normal?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to avoid unstable tree supports

I'm looking at your picture and I do not see the "starting on air" problem.

 

The gaps I'm seeing are printing on internal support. See the image I've marked up from your initial picture. you can see that there is internal support printed on the prior layer.

 

Have you actually printed these and had a problem? Or just looking at the preview?

cura support markup.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to avoid unstable tree supports

That is internal infill. As I said, the problem isn't much that side, since as you pointed out, infill helps there, but the other side. The other side isn't supported by anything so it is printed in air and it is very weak an not stable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!