Jump to content

Gaps in Single Wall Tube


Recommended Posts

Posted · Gaps in Single Wall Tube

I'm trying to print a small tube with only one wall. The wall and nozzle width are both 0.4mm. The print preview shows gaps and sporadic travels and filament deposition. Instead of laying down just a continuous circular line, the nozzle sporadically moves to different places on the circumference, depositing little bits of filament here and there. The travels between layers seem random and inefficient. and ignore me z-seam preference. When printed, the results look like the preview. I have tried toggling my coasting and z-seam alignment settings but neither affected the preview. Does any one know how to fix this?

1.PNG

2.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 5 weeks later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...