Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
chriss

Is it possible to print this?

Recommended Posts

Hi guys!, I just have my new UM original printer. I have printed some staffs by now, but now I would like to print something that I think is very dificult because it has faces on the air, these are de pictures of the part that I need to print:

Isometric view:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B7EvvwHhhSMndUE2UXJyOWloalk/edit?usp=sharing

Side view:

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B7EvvwHhhSMnS3VhcGc5ajhaTDQ/edit?usp=sharing

is it posible to print? or have any idea how to do it?

Thanks for any coments!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's possible if you enable supports or model in supports manually in your CAD program. When you break away the support material it will leave marks on the surface so if surface finish is top priority you will have to do some post print work to make it look perfect.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Robert speaks wisely.

Be aware that "bridges" are easy. So if you wanted to print a table with 4 legs touching the bed, and as long as at a certain height you connect 2 legs, then connect the connection - it will print great. So your highest section is an example of a "bridge" and won't need any support.

However the left section and the center section (except for the bridge) will need some support on either side (the wing section).

If you don't care how it looks just enable support. In fact you might want to try cura 13.10 as it has better support features. But if it were me, and the "bottom" of the part is going to be visible, I would consider adding my own support using cad around the edges. Maybe some posts 5mm by 5mm spaced 5mm apart. Something like that. Only needed around the edges I think.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Robert! I thought something like that (supports). I imagine to print some inverted "tables", and when the nozzle is reaching the horizontal surface, pause the printing and turn up side the tables to do the support the next printing (may be putting blue tape on tables to avoid sticking) .. is it a good idea? or something else easier?, like this is the inverted table (blue color):

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B7EvvwHhhSMnR1lBT0gzc2R5YkE/edit?usp=sharing

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!