Jump to content
Vazz

Strange slicing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Strange slicing

Hi!

 

So I've encountered what I think is a strange behaviour in Cura. When I try to slice a thin cylinder which I intended to use for tuning wipe and coasting settings, I found that the generated travel path is weird, after printing one layer it travels the whole path again without extruding. The following gif should show what I mean. This is sliced with the default "Fine" profile without any changes made to it. I also tried with disabling different things such as wipe and retraction without any effect. The wall thickness of the cylinder is 0.455mm.

MboN33O.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange slicing

It's caused by a feature called "combing".  You want combing off for this part.  It's combing the long way around.  The combing feature used to be a bit smarter about going the shorter way around.  In fact I thought this bug was only in cura 3.X.  Not Cura 4.X.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange slicing

Actually, I think what is happening is that the wall overlap compensation is enabled and because the wall is thin, the resulting 2nd wall contains very little filament. To stop the pointless travel set the minimum wall flow value to something like 50 (or even higher) and it should stop that pointless travel occuring.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange slicing

Thanks for the answer!

 

I've tried turning off combing as well and it still passes over a second time. In the following gif you can see the result when turning off combing, wiping and retraction just to try to remove all possible causes that could make the slicer want the printer to travel the extra distance. The z-seam is set to user specified so that all layer changes line up as well.

 

Ivrhsx5.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange slicing

Did you see Burtoogle's reply?  He's much more knowledgeable about this kind of thing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Strange slicing

Yes, after my second post 🙂 Changing the minimum wall flow solved the problem. Thanks for the help 🙂

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!