Jump to content

Print degrading at top / settings issues


Huwied

Recommended Posts

Posted · Print degrading at top / settings issues

Hi all,

 

Having a bit of a head scratcher with a print.

 

Original was drawn in f360 then sliced in Cura.

 

I tried to print the whole thing downscaled but the front section and underneath seem to have separation issue / thin walls, the middle section is correctly filled and good quality. I had set the walls to 2mm but still have the same issue. I am using the correction options in Cura.

 

Following on I cut the model and changed orientation but the issue is following me and now exaggerated. I can’t for the life of me figure out why the fill isn’t the same throughout or why I’m still getting the thin walls ( quite new to all this) 

 

Can anyone point me in the right direction. 

 

Thanks in advance....

D917D1BE-6507-41CF-BC3B-206659791842.jpeg

97D9CAAF-AE7D-4642-9727-7E855FC7EE8B.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print degrading at top / settings issues

    I think something might be wrong with your model.  Look at your part more carefully in PREVIEW mode.  I suspect it looks the same where the walls aren't connected to the "core" of your part.  Please show screenshots of Cura showing the layer half way up and the layer at the top of this part.

     

    Also while in PREVIEW mode on the left top area change from "layer view" to "xray view".  Anything in red is a problem with your model.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print degrading at top / settings issues

    I suppose alternatively you might have a massive amount of backlash or play.  When printer is off, how far can you push the nozzle before the steppers start moving?  It should be around 0.1mm but if the above is caused by play it would have to be at least 3mm of play.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print degrading at top / settings issues

    Hi GR5, Thanks for the response.....

     

    Im pretty sure its the model. Attaching few screenshots from cura. There are red areas in x-ray but those areas have printed correctly its more the nose section is the issue. Hard to tell from the slice but you can see the layers which i presume look correct.

     

    Checked the machine over it feels new, no slop, float etc etc feels nice and tight as new.

     

     

    Jet 2.JPG

    Jet 1.JPG

    Jet 5.JPG

    Jet 4.JPG

    Jet 3.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print degrading at top / settings issues

    The red areas are bad but aren't what is causing your problem.

    Pictures are quite blurry but it looks like it's not printing a few layers at the base of the nose cone.  Do you agree?

     

    It would help to do "color scheme" "line type" and also to zoom in more.  You can zoom with the scroll wheel.

     

    It looks like you have a huge amount of infill.  You don't need that unless your goal is to make the part heavier.  It will not increase strength.  You get most of the strength from the outer shell.  This is unrelated however.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print degrading at top / settings issues

    Here you go....

     

    I think you are right its definitely going off track as you hit the nose section.

     

    I started with 10% infill, to be honest this is really just to get a physical view of what its going to look like for real.... When i get that right i need a full scale print to take a mould.

    Jet 6.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print degrading at top / settings issues

    Okay - so that model has serious issues.

     

    Did you create it in CAD?  If so what did you use?

     

    If you did not create it then definitely just run it through netfabb free repair service (you have to create a free account first):
    https://service.netfabb.com/login.php

     

    It's important that your CAD models are manifold.  That they don't have holes.  That edges come together.  That there isn't internal geometry that you don't want to be part of the model.  These are important details.  Most CAD takes care of this automatically.  Some don't.  CAD that is designed only to make animations don't care if seams don't quite meet together.  CAD that is designed to make parts takes care of that kind of thing automatically.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print degrading at top / settings issues

    There are also some "mesh" repair options.  Search for the "mesh" features in Cura.  But ideally you want to fix these issues at the origin - in CAD.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print degrading at top / settings issues

    Hmmm..... was created in fusion.... I guess I need to go back and seal it up.... ( after figuring out how ) still getting to grips with it, all this is very new to me..... thanks for the pointers really appreciate it !! 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Print degrading at top / settings issues

    Well for example I suspect you have a "cone" inside a "cone" and that they are somehow interfering or confusing cura.  In the STL file all the data is stored in unordered triangles with a "normal".  Unordered is important - cura has to figure out which triangles go with which and sometimes can get it wrong.

     

    The "normal" is also important.  It's supposed to define "solid side" versus "air side" of each triangle.  It could be that your normals are backward on the outer or an inner surface and that is confusing Cura also.

     

    Wait - Fusion 360?  It should be very hard to create those "red" areas in fusion 360.  Maybe just union everything together?  I dont' know fusion 360 very well but I know it's pretty good about creating manifold models.  Normally.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...