Jump to content
Pabloscafe

Double wall tube form sealed off in CURA

Recommended Posts

Posted · Double wall tube form sealed off in CURA

Trying to print a double wall tube form but CURA doesn't seem to recognise the interior space and is sealing off both ends so it becomes a solid form.  Any Advice?  

HolModTw1.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Double wall tube form sealed off in CURA

Hi,

 

I imported your model and cura indeed doesn't recognize the interior space.

 

I set the infill to 0% and the top and bottom layers to 0mm. I sliced on fine- 0.1mm with generic PLA in a 0.4 AA core.

 

Hope this works out for you as I didn't try to print it.

 

screenshot.jpg

Edited by Emerald

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Double wall tube form sealed off in CURA

Hi thanks, I managed to get it working.  It appears it wasn't manifold and I also had a few other glitches I didnt spot.  Thanks for the input. Its currently printing so I hope it works out ok.  Cheers, P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Double wall tube form sealed off in CURA

Thank you for clearing out that there were problems with your model. 
 

I printed it with above mentioned changes and it worked, too. There was only a little amount of stringing and a little debris inside. I can attach pictures if you like. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!