Jump to content

Colorfabb LW-PLA


Xalara
Go to solution Solved by Xalara,

Recommended Posts

Posted · Colorfabb LW-PLA

Has anyone used Colorfabb's LW-PLA? If so what kind of settings are you using?

 

I'm interested in trying out the material. It seems to get similar results to Ultimaker PLA you want around 230-235C for the nozzle, and flow to 40%?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Colorfabb LW-PLA
    On 10/15/2019 at 11:11 PM, dxp said:

    If you are able to read german, check this out: Toller Schaumschläger: Colorfabb LW-PLA

     

    I cannot read German, but luckily Google Translate does 🙂 Thank you for the link.

     

    For those finding this thread in the future: I also reached out to ColorFabb themselves and a material profile should be out on the Ultimaker Marketplace soon.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 5 months later...
    • Solution
    Posted (edited) · Colorfabb LW-PLA

    Update: I spent the last week tuning the Generic PLA profile on my Ultimaker 3 to work with ColorFabb's LW-PLA and managed to get it to reliably print at a 50% weight reduction. I've attached an image highlighting the settings I used to get there if others want to try printing with it. I highly recommend reading their article on how to print with it first: https://learn.colorfabb.com/print-lw-pla/

     

    I'd like to get it to a 60%-65% weight reduction, but so far I haven't been able to figure out how to get it to expand further and am happy with just a 50% for what I am printing.

     

    Some explanations:

    - No retraction: Due to the foaming nature of the filament, retraction can actually cause clogs. While this does result in stringing, they're easy to sand off and remove. Most of the things I print end up being sanded/painted so stringing isn't an issue for me.

    - No cooling: Again, you want this to foam which requires heat. So you don't really want to cool it. If your part requires bridging, you can play with this setting.

    - Acceleration/jerk: To keep the parts dimensionally accurate, especially on sharp corners, you do want to have fairly high acceleration compared to the generic PLA profile to avoid over extrusion. This does result in some ringing, but it's not a concern for what I was shooting for.

    - Build plate temperature: I have to set to 30 degrees because for whatever reason PLA prints deform on my UM3 when set to the defaults. I also almost never print without Ultimaker adhesive sheets. You will want to tweak this if you use a straight glass bed.

    LW-PLA_02mm_settings.jpg

    Edited by Xalara
    Added some context to the settings.
    • Like 1
    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 7 months later...
    Posted · Colorfabb LW-PLA

    I tried this on my S3 firmware 5.8.2, changed the heated bed to 60c always (not just during initial layer) since I don't use any adhesive sheets, and it's coming out perfect at roughly 50% weight reduction. Thanks for the settings! Hope they make a profile for this on the marketplace.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 years later...
    Posted (edited) · Colorfabb LW-PLA

    Edit: I spoke too soon, despite the calibration tests being successful, I've been having my issues with prints that have required me to go back to basics of sorts. I'll be posting updated settings once I've locked things in.

     

    It's been a few years, but I figure I'd update this post because ColorFabb has a new LW-PLA-HT material. For LW-PLA-HT, outside of the flow rate, the settings above still work well on my Ultimaker 3. For the flow rate, I had to lower it from 50% to 44%. Which is good, since it means LW-PLA-HT is foaming better and I get more weight reduction!

     

    These settings should also get you close enough on newer Ultimaker printers since they all still use the same print cores.

    Edited by Xalara
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Colorfabb LW-PLA

    Hi Folks,

     

    This is most interesting,

    a wing can be printed in many ways, you can draw it in a special way, as Tom Stranton did, so the model can be made completely in spiralized -or layer by layer as most model like this is made.

    In here, you'll find a some interesting things about LW-PLA and the selection of color for RC models made by thermoplastics. (Haven't been trying LW-PLA-HT).

     

    Heat from sun is "best" reflected by the white color (high gloss polished aluminium is the best reflector). Further, dull black is the lowest reflecting color.

     

    Most thermoplastic's have a heat capacity "quite" equal, but the different colors make the cooling effect (heat transfer) on your object much depending of the color!
    The easiest to print with is black -and the most difficult is plain white(need more cooling)!


    Here is the way Tom Stranton did it:

     

    His interesting way of using gyroscopic control his two engine VTOL model.

    This is "kind of" the aviation's answer to "SegWay"..

     

    https://hackaday.com/2022/08/22/optimising-a-rc-tilt-rotor-vtol/

     

     

    This is his way of drawing a wing that's easier for the slicer to spiralize.

     

    Happy printing and flying!

     

    Thanks
    Torgeir

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Colorfabb LW-PLA

    I agree, black is a weird colour for them to advertise but the good news is they do also sell white and natural versions. I also edited my update to say that I've run into a ton of issues with LW-PLA-HT so I've had to go back to basics and rebuild the entire profile. I'll post an update once I've got it going.

     

    If y'all have profiles that work for you I'd love to see them too since I'd like to see what settings are causing issues despite things working great for the old LW-PLA.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...