Jump to content
Ronald25

Bridge settings

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bridge settings

Hello everbody,

 

I have a question about the bridging settings. 

How can I prevent the build up of filament in the top of the circle. (see the bridging picture)

And how can I change the starting point of the bridging. 

 

I hope somebody can help me 

 

Bridging.png

Bridge.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bridge settings

I am not sure what you mean by the “buildup of filament”?

 

If you are seeing drooping lines of filament for the first few layers of the bridge, you may need to enable supports.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bridge settings

The problem is that I don't want to use supports. I would like to know how I can change the starting point of the bridge.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bridge settings

What about printing this model flat on its back? Then there are no bridges, and no drooping spaghetti? Just rotate it 90° in Cura.

 

Otherwise, if you do not use support, then on the highest point of the bridge, the filament will allways sag because a molten plastic (liquid) can not keep its shape without support. It needs a base to glue itself to, such as a solid previous layer.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!