Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Poor single layer adhesion when layer shape changes


AMCWood
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Poor single layer adhesion when layer shape changes

Hello. I am very new to 3D printing so please forgive my ignorance. I searched for a similar topic with no results. I am using a carbon fiber infused nylon with 100 infill and encountering a layer adhesion issue. I have adjusted the settings in CURA to where I get good strong prints with one exception. When there is a sudden change in shape between the layers (see picture with red markers at the problem areas) I can snap the piece with my hands where the rest of the print requires a hammer or vice to impart damage.  If the part has fluid/gradual changes there is no issue. I believe that due to occurrence/locations of the poor adhesion there a change imparted into the g-code as to how the layers are created. Is there something inside CURA that can be adjusted? Any other ideas? Any thoughts are greatly appreciated.

fogger.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor single layer adhesion when layer shape changes

    There are many possibilities but most likely is that you have an error in your model such that it is skipping a layer there.  Please look at the part in preview mode and step through the layers carefully and see if maybe it's skipping those 3 layers that you highlighted in red.

     

    If so then there is a problem with your model. Did you create it?  If not you can just try to fix it with netfabb repair service.  A free service on the web but you have to create an account.  YOu could also click in the left upper corner where it "view type layer view" and change to xray view.  Anything red in xray view is definitely a problem with the model but just because there is no red doesn't mean there is a problem.

     

    What cad software did you use?  Most cad software will not let you create non-solid models.  But a few will and they have their quirks and maybe someone here is an expert in your particular CAD.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Poor single layer adhesion when layer shape changes

    Thanks gr5. Great suggestions. I was hoping there was a way to step through the layers. I will try your ideas and report any findings. 

     

    The model was created in fusion 360. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...