Jump to content
RobinsSon

ender 3 pro and cura. first layer perfect, rest with gaps between lines.

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · ender 3 pro and cura. first layer perfect, rest with gaps between lines.

Hello.

  I have inserted my cura settings, hope you can see it.

 I have two issues.

  1. My first layer is ok, but infill at 100% has gaps between lines, also those gaps are present at top layers two. I am printing spiral chess figures and they have multiple top surfaces and on both of them i see like 0.07 gaps inbetween infill lines like i need to set distance between lines or some overlap.
  2. i have some stringing and oozing blobs at the corners,  but in a strange way. somewhere near the seam, near the seam line i have stringing and blobs on 3 outter corners of the 5 spiralpeace. the other legs are ok, but those 3 have some issues. nothing i can't fix with a scalpel.

One other thing connected to this. I tried to print infinity cube and succeeded once but all the time at the start and the and of the walls i get some matterial oozing that accumulates over the time and it dislocates the print, or when i tried to print eiffel tower, it just strings too much.

 

I have no option of taking pictures. but i gett distance between walls and walls not connected to infill.

 

And oozing, when extrusion starts i get a little extra material , and on the stop.

 

Sorry i cant explain better with a photo.

 

Thanks for reading.

 

P.s.  i have upgraded mk8 aluminium extruder and callibrated e steps.

for the flow i dont have digital callipers but when i printed 20 by 20 by 20 mm cube it was correct dimensions.

 

i assume its the settings.

 

Edit: here are the two recent pictures. i printed both pawns at the same time.

smthng.curaprofile

20191116_222812.jpg

20191116_222817.jpg

20191116_222822.jpg

Edited by RobinsSon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ender 3 pro and cura. first layer perfect, rest with gaps between lines.

I just need the setting where it stop extruding about half milimeters before end and starts extruding 0.15 milimeters after begining line.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!