Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing details issue


Attemme
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing details issue

Hey guys, I am quite newbie at 3D printing and yesterday faced the next problem, I failed at trying to google the way how to solve it so , I REALLY need advice from experienced people. So, the problem is; I print two details that should be put one into other, like "male" to "female". I did "joint" in Blender using booleans and on 3D model both parts fit to aech other quite tight. But when I did printting they do not fit, it seemes that printer make them a liiitle bit thicker than they should be and there a a significant gap between both parts. Please help me to tackle this trouble, what is the reason could be and hoe to make it work.

Many thanks, guys.

Material PLA 2.85 mm, 195-240 degrees

Printer Ultimaker 3 Extended

photo_2019-11-22_19-12-24.jpg

photo_2019-11-22_19-12-24 (2).jpg

330MpObbcpI.jpg

3FkQRzxvd24.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing details issue

    You have to consider some clearances in your 3D model and then print slow and as cool as possible. 

    A cleareance of 0.2mm on each side is a good starting point, for the UM3 you could also try 0.3mm first.

    Set all speeds to the same value helps also a lot (infill, outer wall, inner wall) and set the jerk speeds also the the same value.

    Print with 30 or 35mm/sec

     

    For the height (Z direction) I would use even more clearance of 0.5mm or something like that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing details issue

    Clearance would be distance from one thing to another.

     

    So if you are trying to make these 2 things go together, there needs to be a certain distance between the print at all points in order for it to do that.

     

    Try to do a cut view of the part if possible and you'll be able to see if the walls touch at any point.

     

    When designing bolts and nuts, you run into this clearance thing, and that's how I normally do it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...