Jump to content
Johnn

gape when the nozzle stop printing on part and travel to print another part of the 3d file

Recommended Posts

Posted · gape when the nozzle stop printing on part and travel to print another part of the 3d file

Hi,
I'm having some "gape issue" : there is gapes at the places where the hotend stop printing and travel to print part of the 3d file.
I though it was a retraction issue, but I tried many settings and it didn't fix this. I tried some bigger wipe wall/infill distance too, and some differents settings for the seams, but this is still not working well (and I don't have coasting enabled). This is happening every time there is travel move, not only on layer changing. Does someone has some idea how to fix this ? Thanks
44273394_unknown(5).thumb.png.767d1932a8f4270ea89e9abbbac9e316.png1042316335_unknown(4).thumb.png.ea21b4de154e0115619211edda2e2173.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!