Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

S5 flow rate & printing blobs in infill


jantograaf
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · S5 flow rate & printing blobs in infill

Two questions:

 

1: Is it normal that for almost every material (PLA, ToughPLA, ASA, ABS) the flow rate has to be changed from 100% to 95% in order to achieve decent layers? 

2: When printing with FilRight ASA Engineering filament, I tried using the quarter cubic infill. However, during the print, I can see 'blobs' of material showing up along the infill lines. See attached pictures. Am I printing too fast? I have attached the CURA profile that is currently in use for this print.

IMG_20191205_094056.jpg

IMG_20191205_094152.jpg

ASAEngineering.curaprofile

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 flow rate & printing blobs in infill

    This happens to me also with PLA and ABS prints on other printers. When your nozzle travels arroud some little amount of material can flow out and create this blobs. As far As I know it is nothing that affects the print qualité or the physical properties of your print.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 flow rate & printing blobs in infill

    It is normal that you can see this in the infill, because infill is printed faster (normally) and there is no retract when traveling within infill, because it doesn't matter if there are strings or not.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 1 month later...
    Posted · S5 flow rate & printing blobs in infill

    Hi

     

    The issue is not unique to the S5. The UM3's (and I suspect the 2 as well) also do the same thing. As long as you are using standard Cura profiles, you will get a bit of "extra" infill. This is the desired thing vs too little infill. As mentioned above, they can print faster if they do it this way.

     

    Bob

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...