Jump to content
Futz34

Odd Gap in Thin Section

Recommended Posts

Posted · Odd Gap in Thin Section

I've got a thin section here on this cylindrical form I'm printing for a client. I'm not sure why it's printing a castle-like structure on the top. It should all be solid. Can someone take a look at my settings and see if there's something I need to change? Thank you in advance.

 

 

1077966867_ScreenShot2019-12-13at6_32_48AM.thumb.png.239fbd0a5312f5c4f5e4d6bc2380208c.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Odd Gap in Thin Section

Issue solved. I exported a finer resolution STL and that seemed to do the trick (if anyone was wondering).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!