Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
coffeecup

Nozzle diameter

Recommended Posts

Yes, you can, but the print times will go up a lot, as you will not only have to make more passes of the head to cover the space, but also you will need to print slower - in proportion to the square of the nozzle size (i.e., proportionate to the area of the nozzle opening). Smaller openings need higher pressure to squeeze the plastic through, and in order to not overtax the extruder drive, you need to print hotter and slower.

I think somewhere between 0.2 and 0.3 is about as small as you can practically go on an Ultimaker.

You could also experiment with setting the nozzle size a bit smaller in Cura without actually getting a smaller nozzle. That will make the slicer try to print finer details, extrude less plastic, and generally behave 'as-if' the nozzle was smaller. Of course it won't actually be smaller, so that avoids some of the pressure/speed issues, but may lead to a less well-defined bead of plastic being laid down.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are printing something larger than your smallest finger with a .25 nozzle - well - then you have more patience than me! These links are pretty good - but I think the first link is better.

.3mm nozzle on ultimaker - finer but slower:

http://www.tridimake.com/2013/05/3d-printing-with-smaller-nozzle-diameter.html

.2mm nozzle

http://www.printrbottalk.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=2584

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy