Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Noticable differences in print quality between colours of UM PLA


jbearpark
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Noticable differences in print quality between colours of UM PLA

I've been using PLA for the majority of the models I print and they tend to be relatively simple designs, fairly boxy with a few curves as they are used in test rig setups. Since getting the printer I've stuck to either Magenta UM PLA or White UM PLA. There hasn't been anything wrong with the prints but the quality isn't quite what we hoped for a printer this expensive. Magenta had a tendency to become a little messy around the edges and White seemed to have very prominent layers (as if they weren't bonding very smoothly). 

IMG_20191219_115509.thumb.jpg.7ddb36640d6e02dc549e507c4879cb2c.jpg

IMG_20191219_115406.thumb.jpg.c74031a6a0400eceac6003fd768cdefc.jpg

Just this week I decided to change things up and print in Silver Metallic UM PLA and, despite an issue where the entire model became offset part way through printing where our cleaner knocked it during the night, the print quality is far far better. The model looks really clean straight of the build plate with near zero touch up needed. The material also feels much harder and solid than the similar sized and shaped magenta models. The layering also looks and feels smoother with the silver than the Magenta or White. I didn't change any settings within Cura when switching over, yet print quality is far better with this material. 

IMG_20191219_115326.thumb.jpg.b7c9b5aea2c58bdb94dfe5d9fc8801c3.jpg

Obviously you can see the offset near the bottom of the design and it looks nearly flawless. I can't show the inside of the model due to the product not being released and I can't show too much of the test rig interface with it but both have steep and sweeping curves and the Silver version came out much better. 

Edit: As far as I'm aware, both models used default Cura profiles for the detected material with a 0.1mm layer height.

Has anyone else had a similar experience? I think I'm going to do some test prints in the new year with all the PLA colours we have to see what gives the best results.

Edited by jbearpark
Added some clarification
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Noticable differences in print quality between colours of UM PLA

    While I don't have much experience with Ultimaker PLA colors, I only used a few, I have seen a similar effect in other brands. It seems the pigments and other additives to create the desired color, such as filler particles for white, gold, silver, glitter, pearl,..., have an effect on viscosity, stickyness, optimal temperature and flow, etc. Some colors tend to give more strings and hairs, some tend to stick more to the nozzle leaving residu, some tend to show layer lines much harder, some tend to create more blobs,... Slightly transparent colors hide the layer lines a bit better, while white and shiny colors show them more.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Noticable differences in print quality between colours of UM PLA

    this is quite common, the different pigments will often require you tweek the temperature a bit. White for example is known to be a problem for all brands, i have always had to tweek for white.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...