Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Layer Height Issues


MrColz101
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Layer Height Issues

Hello! This is still a relatively new problem for, and started happening when I played around with a couple settings to improve print quality. Here's the overall problem:

 

Small holes that look roughly like a square appear in patterns on flat surfaces.

Pretty sure this is a layer height issue, but I don't know the correct height... any help would be appreciated. Thank You.

 

WIN_20200106_15_38_22_Pro.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Layer Height Issues

    The image isn't sharp so it is not easy to see what you mean...

    Should the top surface be full? Then chek the numbers of top/bottom layers you have, I think default is 7 (not sure) and minimum should be 5 to have a nice finish

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...