Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
tommasoconti98

Round object is transparent and not printable

Recommended Posts

Posted · Round object is transparent and not printable

Hi to everyone, I have a problem with the following file. I am trying to print this thing, but the round objet in the highest part, doesn't show up in the preview section (it is transparent) and I can't find a way to print it. I have attached the .stl file and two photo, one in the prepare section (where I see the object) and on in the preview section (where it became transparent). There is someone who can help to to solve this? Thanks

Schermata 2020-01-19 alle 20.19.13.png

Schermata 2020-01-19 alle 20.19.18.png

Crazy cart.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Round object is transparent and not printable

Hello,

I checked your file and think I found the problem. The walls of this round part are to thin. On our Ultimaker with 0.4mm it will only print if the option "Print thin walls" in the shell section of the settings is activated.

But it will be thin and break easily.

If you have acces tu the 3d model I would advise you to make larger walls on your model.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...