Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Numbers


Blue638
 Share

Recommended Posts

I made a 3D model on fusion and put it on cura. The model has number and letters, all the letters come out fine but the numbers just becomes dots the size of the letter and numbers are 3.3mm. My nozzle size is .4 mm

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Are the numbers sticking into the part (grooves) or sticking out (bumps)?

     

    Sticking in is usually better.

     

    If they are sticking out then the walls of the numbers are probably too thin for the nozzle - make sure the walls are double the nozzle width or larger e.g. 1mm wide.  If you must go smaller make sure to check the box: "enable thin walls".  And consider also lying about the nozzle size - if the nozzle is 0.4 you can set line width to 0.35 and that will work relatively well.

     

    Please show photos (screenshots).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...