Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Tristan135

Start a wall near the last infill?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Start a wall near the last infill?

Hi!

 

So I have been printing with flexible materials and I have found that travel is the enemy. So obviously, reducing times where a line isn't being printed and travel is occurring is the goal to improve a flexible print. What seems to happen is once my infill is done on a layer, the next layer starts at the same place every time which is often at the opposite end of the part creating a long travel move and making a terrible string across my part. 

 

Is there anyway to fix this? Is it possible to start the next layer right by the last bit of infill?  

 

Current settings on Cura 4.4.1:

- infill travel optimization on 

- Optimize wall printing order on

- Avoid printed parts while traveling on

 

Thanks :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Start a wall near the last infill?

I have no idea if this will change anything, but could you try to change the z seam position? This decides where it will start and stop a contour so this might work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Start a wall near the last infill?

The old Cura versions (14.xx) did something like this: it started at the shortest distance away from the current nozzle position, to minimise travel. However, this causes weird infill behaviour in that it starts filling halfway a surface, for example it starts at infill-line nr. 50 and fills-in to line 100, and then jumps back to line 50 and fills up to line nr. 0. This causes weird travel lines in the infill. And in the end it causes more travel instead of less, because of all the required jumps halfway the infill. Instead of nicely filling from line 0 to 100.

 

Maybe you can also reduce problems by setting a high travel speed (to minimise the interruption time), printing slow (=less flow and less pressure buildup in the nozzle), and printing cool (=less leaking, and less heat traveling back up in the filament)? Also, some people slightly oil the filament, to make it slide better through the bowden tube. Some had printed a little-sponge container for oiling and dust-filtering the filament. There have been posts and photos about this subject on this forum, maybe you can find them?

 

If your models would use 100% infill, you could also set wall thickness very high, so it only prints concentric lines, instead of diagonal infill. This causes less traveling at the outside of the model, but it still causes some jumps in the core. Preview the effects of your settings in Layer-View.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...