Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura fills holes that aren't there


MirkoKay
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura fills holes that aren't there

I googled a lot and I had that problem already some month ago with a different model. I had to do it all over, and then it worked. This time, I couldn't make it work. I have a model that is 100% OK, created by Blender Beta. This is just a part of a model. I printed the whole model and everything worked out fine, but when I print only a part of this model, Cura closes the holes. I checked the "Mesh fixes" section in Cura and deactivated everything. Still the same. I did the model all over again, to make sure there are no bugs, still the same. What can I do to forbid Cura to fill the holes? The STL is attached. 


first.thumb.jpg.cd529f416c4123dc9597468a177d3b1d.jpg

Cura 4.4.1 Prepare view

 

second.thumb.jpg.e1f66e6bdf8d688db804c5929e5043c5.jpg

Cura 4.4.1 Preview view

 

 

AntheiaBoxPlugBottom.stl

Edited by MirkoKay
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura fills holes that aren't there

    The file looks fine in Blender.

    Anyway, how can I forbid Cura to fill holes that shouldn't be filled? Because this is not the first time Cura does that and it won't be the last. So I need to know that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura fills holes that aren't there

    Cura isn't a person, it can't know what you intended with a broken STL, it just takes its best guess. Sometimes the outcome is "correct", sometimes not. That it looks correct in Blender is irrelevant if the exported STL-file isn't created correctly.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura fills holes that aren't there
    1 hour ago, MirkoKay said:

    Anyway, how can I forbid Cura to fill holes that shouldn't be filled? Because this is not the first time Cura does that and it won't be the last. So I need to know that.

     

    @MirkoKay

    As others said - it's nothing that the slicing software can solve for you. The model is not manifold and/or not "watertight".

    You have to build a manifold object if you want use it for 3D printing.

    I assume there are a lot of sources that explain how to use blender for those tasks (if you really have to...), here is an example:

     

    https://blender.stackexchange.com/questions/7910/what-is-non-manifold-geometry

     

    There are other free CAD programs that are much more suited for such technical models. I do not say that it will not be possible with blender, but there are choices...

     

    If you import your model in Meshmixer (for example), you can see that it consists of 6 separate shells that are not properly connected to each other, have overlapping areas, wrong normals and all such things.

    (or as @eldrick said... it's a mess 😃)

     

    grafik.thumb.png.208a5d0776c624aa7d9828d9fa762758.png

     

     

    In Cura: you can install the "Mesh Tools" plugin from the Marketplace. This will give you a warning when you load the model.

    It's good for a quick check. Don't waste your time with slicing as long as the model has errors. That's the best advice i can give. 🤷‍♂️

     

    grafik.png.0fed19a5e22df7b213c81f069ea2ad8f.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura fills holes that aren't there

    Wow, so viele Antworten. Ich bedanke mich für eure Hilfe. Ich werde mir eure Tipps zu Herzen nehmen. Bin noch recht neu auf dem Gebiet. Bis jetzt hat eigentlich alles geklappt. Ich habe ein Modell in Blender erstellt und dann mit Cura gesliced. Das Ergebnis war immer perfekt.
    Ich weiß, Blender ist nicht das Tool der 3D Drucker. Ich kenne mich aber recht gut mit der Software aus und bin auch mit dem Ergebnis sehr zufrieden. Es ist eine sehr komplexe Software, ich habe viele Stunden investiert sie zu lernen.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...