Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Prepare Not The Same As Preview


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Prepare Not The Same As Preview

I made a little mountain and base plate part for a project im working on, and when I put the STL in prepare, it looks normal. However, when I slice and preview, it fills in the through hole in the mountain, but only in certain spots. Anyone have any ideas?

 

Here is the prepare screen after I import the part:

Prepare.thumb.PNG.ef57091deba6eede17bca8e8abf9c8cd.PNG

 

Here is the preview layer 21:

Layer21.thumb.PNG.888c1fa49d3d692f1dec5ebde2dff1fb.PNG

 

Here is preview layer 42:

Layer42.thumb.PNG.972ebce098aa1768b9e9962f25d517b5.PNG

 

Here is preview layer 101:

Layer101.thumb.PNG.ec68f452790d731f3cd6b17d9aaf158d.PNG

 

Here is preview layer 171

Layer171.thumb.PNG.d4cac4949ef7d0ef7b78685a56f15f4a.PNG

 

Edited by younggulch
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Prepare Not The Same As Preview

    What cad software did you use?

     

    Well your model has some problems.  Someone had this very issue in the last 2 weeks and solved it by playing with the mesh options.  Go to the mesh options and click the gear and make them all visible.  I think he removed "overlapping volumes" (unchecked)?  Alternatively you can fix the problems in cad or you can put this through the web based netfabb repair service which is free but you have to create an account.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...