Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Leaning prints, initial layer shifted


Recommended Posts

Posted · Leaning prints, initial layer shifted

New to 3D printing, have new printer, leveled bed, running test prints to tune settings for quality...

 

Attached pics tell the story

Already checked all belts/pulleys.

Any suggestions?

 

Thanks!

IMG_5082.jpg

IMG_5084.jpg

IMG_5086.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Leaning prints, initial layer shifted

    Hi there, thanks for getting in touch.

     

    It's really difficult to diagnose remotely. From your bottom image it looks like your print is warping on the plate, so try using adhesion in Cura. A brim will give it some anchorage to the bed and can be removed when finished.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Leaning prints, initial layer shifted

    I agree - for the bottom photo you need better adhesion - level your printer so it squishes the bottom layer more:

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Leaning prints, initial layer shifted

    For the upper photos it looks like one of your axes is slipping.  Do you know which one?  X axis?

     

    This can have MANY causes.  The most common is a loose screw on a pulley - you have to tighten the hell out of those set screws - enough so the tool twists (typically - I don't know your specific printer).

     

    Also if you built this printer yourself or messed with the settings, you may have "jerk" or "acceleration" set too high on the printer for the axis that is slipping.  Typically if the entire bed moves - that axis has to accelerate more slowly.

     

    Also the slipping axis might have much more friction and the steppers just can't accelerate that axis normally.  Or your stepper drivers may be overheating and shutting off (they typically shut off for a portion of a second).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Leaning prints, initial layer shifted

    By the way - a third issue - in the bottom most photo you posted - those 2 vertical lines look vertical so no axis slipping there - but the curve is wrong - concave instead of convex.  That's typicall when the bed is too hot.  As you get farther from the bed you get less heat.  With high heat the liquid PLA is pulling inward like a liquid rubber band as it prints that end of the part.  But as you get to cooler air a few more mm off the bed it recovers.

     

    60C is a good printing temp - if you have an IR temp sensor you can check the bed temp with that.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...