Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to lower amount of extrusion under the minimum?


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to lower amount of extrusion under the minimum?

Hi all!

I'm using a paste extruder with a 2mm nozzle. It doesn't have gearing so I'm needing about 2,5% of flow to get proper extrusion. Cura however counts under 5% flow as an error. I can make the first layer right by using Initial layer flow, but I'd be interested in making 3D prints with paste.

Stuff I've tried:
-Increasing compatible material diameter from machine settings. (Didn't do anything)

-Setting "initial bottom layers" to 100 so every layer would be initial. (Turns out that there are multiple settings for "initial layers" that are independent, this setting was for shell and the flow setting is independent.)

-Trying to find a way to disable error checking in Cura (no luck yet).

 

So, any other route to achieve less extrusion with Cura?

Thanks for the help!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · How to lower amount of extrusion under the minimum?

    The printer is Zmorph VX, haven't found settings for steps/mm in the firmware.

    Will try to add instruction in the start of the gcode to alter the steps/mm.

    Edited by heqe95
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to lower amount of extrusion under the minimum?
    3 hours ago, burtoogle said:

    Increase the filament diameter so that will reduce the extruded lengths for lines.

    If you meant "compatible material diameter", this didn't have any effect.

    But I solved this by adding command M92 to the start of my gcode. (Reseting printer will return extrusion setting back to normal.)

    Info for other zmorph VX paste extruder users through Cura:

    Right now I'm using code M92 E11 in the start of gcode with a flow setting of 45%.
    This is with original 100ml syringe and 2mm nozzle.

    Thank you for answers!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...