Jump to content
Ace1992

Layer problems in Model on bridging layers

Recommended Posts

Posted · Layer problems in Model on bridging layers

Hey Guys,

 

I just started messing around with the bridging setting of cura, and I came across an interesting issue.  The part looks really good until it prints the layers that would be considered bridging layers.  I printed a couple of different models, and it always occurred at the bridging layers.  I looked at the layers in Cura and it appears that the layers that are messed up, still have the same flow rate as the rest of the model, but it just looks bad.    I have tried adjusting the coasting setting, but that does not seem to help.  I was hoping someone could shine some light on the issue.    

 

here is the printer information:

 

Ultimaker 2

3d fuel PLA

50 mm/s print speed I slow the outer wall speed to 20mm/s instead of the default

205 print temperature

Bondtech QR feeder

Olson Block

 

Please let me know if you need any other information.  

Capture.PNG

IMG_6192.jpg

IMG_6193.jpg

IMG_6194.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...