Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura thin lines help


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura thin lines help

Hello,

I'm new to Cura and am looking for some advice on printing thin walls.  The attached image illustrates the results of the slice with 0.4mm nozzle and 'print thin walls' option selected.  Is there a setting I can choose to force the tool path to print each letter as a smooth, continuous path rather than broken paths as it currently?

TIA

 

Test_snip.thumb.PNG.3f4145d9f27733d0bbae55a0a048dc96.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura thin lines help

    Cura should be doing it as a straight line if the model has one line making the letter. Are the letters just one part or a collection of multiple parts. Also, what version of Cura are you using? 4.5 has some slicing improvements that may help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura thin lines help
    1 hour ago, buglykitty said:

    Cura should be doing it as a straight line if the model has one line making the letter. Are the letters just one part or a collection of multiple parts. Also, what version of Cura are you using? 4.5 has some slicing improvements that may help.

    Hi @buglykitty thanks for the response.  The model was made in Sketchup so each letter is one part.  I'm using 4.5.

    Test_snip_02.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura thin lines help
    1 hour ago, buglykitty said:

    Cura should be doing it as a straight line if the model has one line making the letter. Are the letters just one part or a collection of multiple parts. Also, what version of Cura are you using? 4.5 has some slicing improvements that may help.

    Hi @buglykitty thanks for the response.  The model was made in Sketchup so each letter is one part.  I'm using 4.5.  Playing around with the settings it seems to be something to do with the Z Seam Alignment.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...